2016 High Point Award Recipients

Introductory Level – Adult Amateur
Champion: Deb Drenten & Watch This Trick
Reserve Champion: Todd Case & Side Up Sensation

Introductory Level – Junior/Young Rider
SPONSORED BY ALLI FARKUS
Champion: Cari Steensma & JJ

Training Level – Adult Amateur
Champion: Jessica Hanney & Anastasia of KHA
Reserve Champion: Don Drenten & Hondo Lane

Training Level – Junior/Young Rider
Champion: Ashley Ann Bieber & Dakotah Summer Sky
Reserve Champion: Alex Moench & Concord

Training Level – Open
SPONSORED BY TRACY FOX
Champion: Carly Case & My Fair Lady
Reserve Champion: Erica Acton & High Flying Dakota

First Level – Adult Amateur
Champion: Emily Baker & Graf Gabrial
Reserve Champion: Aubrey Perrone & Bridget’s Pride

First Level – Junior/Young Rider
Champion: Claudia Lampen & Banning

First Level – Open
SPONSORED BY MARGARET SPENCER
Champion: Randy Pielemeier & Blue
Reserve Champion: Marie Milliman & Liberty Song

Second Level – Adult Amateur
Champion: Mary Johnson & 5th of Bay Tovin

Second Level – Open
SPONSORED BY SUZANNE O’BRIEN
Champion: Tracy Fox & Altyn Bergot

Third Level and Above – Adult Amateur
Champion: Janice Smith & Lucas

Western Dressage Introductory Level – Adult Amateur
SPONSORED BY NOBEL CATTLE TRIMMING
Champion: Kendra Micho & Red

Western Dressage Basic Level – Adult Amateur
SPONSORED BY NOBEL CATTLE TRIMMING
Champion: Rachel Belcher & Zippo Doc Bar Dee
Reserve Champion: Kelli Kirsch & Let It Ride

Western Dressage Basic Level – Junior/Young Rider
Champion: Aaron Bunnell & Gold Rush

Western Dressage Level One – Adult Amateur
Champion: Kim Nobel & Extra Blazin Lad
Reserve Champion: Mary Lynne Zylstra & Poco Blu Bar

Western Dressage Level Two and Above – Adult Amateur
Champion: Kathy Juhas & Renditions Story

Musical Freestyle
SPONSORED BY MARY CHAMBERLAIN
Champion: Carly Case & My Fair Lady
Reserve Champion: Erica Acton & High Flying Dakota

Pas de Deux
Champion: Kim Lawrence & Sydney
Champion: Nancy Pendziszewski & Luke

Quadrille
Champion: Alli Farkas & Good Luck Charm
Champion: Kim Lawrence & Sydney
Reserve Champion: Bonney Meachum & Lucky
Reserve Champion: Nancy Pendziszewski & Luke

Walk/Trot Equitation – Junior/Young Rider
Champion: Viviana Selner & Alfonso

Rider Test All Levels – Adult Amateur
SPONSORED BY MARY CHAMBERLAIN
Champion: Mary Johnson & 5th of Bay Tovin

USDF Open All Levels – Adult Amateur
Champion: Jessica Hanney & Anastasia of KHA
Reserve Champion: Janice Smith & Lucas

USEA Tests All Levels – Open
Champion: Katie Hampton & Discoverer

2016 Breed Award Recipients

Registered AQHA and Appendix
SPONSORED BY
HIGHFLYINGLEAGUERS EQUINE MASSAGE
Champion: Kim Nobel & Extra Blazin Lad
Reserve Champion: Deb Drenten & Watch This Trick

Registered Thoroughbred
SPONSORED BY HALF HALT FARM
Champion: Aubrey Perrone & Bridget’s Pride
Reserve Champion: Claudia Lampen & Banning

Registered Warmblood
Champion: Emily Baker & Graf Gabrial
Reserve Champion: Marie Milliman & Liberty Song

Registered Color Breed
Champion: Erica Acton & High Flying Dakota
Reserve Champion: Todd Case & Side Up Sensation

Other Registered Breed
Champion: Kim Lawrence & Sydney

Pony
SPONSORED BY SODAR FARMS HAFLINGERS
Champion: Carly Case & My Fair Lady
Reserve Champion: Jessica Hanney & Anastasia of KHA

Unregistered
SPONSORED BY LESLIE CASH
Champion: Alex Moench & Concord
Champion: Kelli Kirsch & Let It Ride

2016 High Percentage Award Recipients

Introductory Level – Adult Amateur
Champion: Deb Drenten & Watch This Trick
Reserve Champion: Todd Case & Side Up Sensation

Introductory Level – Junior/Young Rider
Champion: Cari Steensma & JJ

Training Level – Adult Amateur
Champion: Jessica Hanney & Anastasia of KHA
Reserve Champion: Don Drenten & Hondo Lane

Training Level – Junior/Young Rider
Champion: Audrey Conrad & Mr. Jack Velvet
Reserve Champion: Alex Moench & Concord

Training Level – Open
Champion: Kim Nobel & Extra Blazin Lad
Reserve Champion: Carly Case & My Fair Lady

First Level – Adult Amateur
Champion: Emily Baker & Graf Gabrial
Reserve Champion: Lynetta McCamman & Sophie

First Level – Junior/Young Rider
Champion: Claudia Lampen & Banning

First Level – Open
Champion: Randy Pielemeier & Blue
Reserve Champion: Marie Milliman & Liberty Song

Second Level – Adult Amateur
Champion: Mary Johnson & 5th of Bay Tovin

Second Level – Open
Champion: Tracy Fox & Altyn Bergot

Third Level and Above – Adult Amateur
Champion: Janice Smith & Lucas

Western Dressage Introductory Level – Adult Amateur
Champion: Kendra Micho & Red

Western Dressage Basic Level – Adult Amateur
Champion: Rachel Belcher & Zippo Doc Bar Dee
Reserve Champion: Kelli Kirsch & Let It Ride

Western Dressage Basic Level – Junior/Young Rider
Champion: Aaron Bunnell & Gold Rush

Western Dressage Level One – Adult Amateur
SPONSORED BY MARY LYNNE ZYLSTRA
Champion: Kim Nobel & Extra Blazin Lad
Reserve Champion: Kathy Juhas & Renditions Story

Western Dressage Level Two and Above – Adult Amateur
Champion: Kathy Juhas & Renditions Story

Musical Freestyle
Champion: Carly Case & My Fair Lady
Reserve Champion: Erica Acton & High Flying Dakota

Pas de Deux
Champion: Kim Lawrence & Sydney
Champion: Nancy Pendziszewski & Luke

Quadrille
Champion: Alli Farkas & Good Luck Charm
Champion: Kim Lawrence & Sydney
Champion: Bonney Meachum & Lucky
Champion: Nancy Pendziszewski & Luke

Rider Test All Levels – Adult Amateur
Champion: Mary Johnson & 5th of Bay Tovin

USDF Open All Levels – Adult Amateur
SPONSORED BY MARGARET SPENCER
Champion: Jessica Hanney & Anastasia of KHA
Reserve Champion: Janice Smith & Lucas

USEA Tests All Levels – Open
Champion: Katie Hampton & Discoverer

2016 Certificates of Achievement

Introductory Level
Bronze: Todd Case & Side Up Sensation
Silver: Deb Drenten & Watch This Trick
Silver: Cari Steensma & JJ

Training Level
Silver: Erica Acton & High Flying Dakota
Silver: Ashley Ann Bieber & Dakotah Summer Sky
Silver: Carly Case & My Fair Lady
Silver: Audrey Conrad & Mr. Jack Velvet
Silver: Don Drenten & Hondo Lane
Silver: Jessica Hanney & Anastasia of KHA
Silver: Alex Moench & Concord
Gold: Kim Nobel & Extra Blazin Lad
Bronze: Maria Selner & Estrellita
Bronze: Laura Sutherland & Takoda

First Level
Gold: Emily Baker & Graf Gabrial
Bronze: Alli Farkas & Good Luck Charm
Bronze: Claudia Lampen & Banning
Bronze: Lynetta McCamman & Sophie
Silver: Marie Milliman & Liberty Song
Silver: Aubrey Perrone & Bridget’s Pride
Silver: Randy Pielemeier & Blue
Silver: Becky Debowski & Dakotah Summer Sky

Second Level
Bronze: Tracy Fox & Altyn Bergot
Silver: Jamie Hassing & Westwind Hawk
Silver: Mary Johnson & 5th of Bay Tovin

Western Dressage Introductory Level
Silver: Kendra Micho & Red

Western Dressage Basic Level
Silver: Rachel Belcher & Zippo Doc Bar Dee
Silver: Kelli Kirsch & Let It Ride
Silver: Aaron Bunnell & Gold Rush

Western Dressage Level One
Silver: Kathy Juhas & Renditions Story
Gold: Kim Nobel & Extra Blazin Lad
Silver: Mary Lynne Zylstra & Poco Blu Bar

Western Dressage Level Two
Silver: Cherish Dewitt & Dark Dreams of Gold

Photos coming soon!

© Great Lakes Area Show Series – Educational Dressage | Contact Webmaster