2010 Year-End Award Recipients

Intro to Dressage – 1st Year Rider – Junior Rider
High Point Champion and High Percent Reserve: Jolene Walma & Mai-Tai
High Point Reserve and High Percent Champion: Aaron Bunnel & Rocky Road

Intro to Dressage – 1st Year Rider – Senior Rider
High Point and High Percent Champion: Kati Walma & Mystical Illusion
High Point and High Percent Reserve: Lori Radecki & Phyl

Intro to Dressage – 1st Year Horse – Junior Rider
High Point and High Percent Champion: Jolene Walma & Mai-Tai
High Point and High Percent Reserve: Tiffani DeFrang & A Classic Conspiracy

Intro to Dressage – 1st Year Horse – Senior Rider
High Point and High Percent Champion: Kati Walma & Mystical Illusion

Intro to Dressage – Open – Junior Rider
High Point and High Percent Champion: Tiffani DeFrang & A Classic Conspiracy

Intro to Dressage – Open – Senior Rider
High Point and High Percent Champion: Shannan Westra & Uher-A-Bay

Training Level – Novice Rider – Junior Rider
High Point and High Percent Champion: Kelsey Smith & Wicked Ways
High Point and High Percent Reserve: Molly VanVranken & Brando

Training Level – Novice Rider – Senior Rider
High Point and High Percent Champion: Erica Acton & Leaguers Elegant Lil
High Point and High Percent Reserve: Rita Kline & King of Hearts

Training Level – Novice Horse – Junior Rider
High Point and High Percent Champion: Katie Canfield & Irish Raven

Training Level –Novice Horse – Adult Amateur
High Point and High Percent Champion: Mary Johnson & BayTovin
High Point and High Percent Reserve: Jen Handlin & Sophie

Training Level – Open – Junior Rider
High Point and High Percent Champion: Allyson Scott & Blaze
High Point and High Percent Reserve: Kaitlyn Bashore & Positive Investment

Training Level – Open – Adult Amateur
High Point Champion: Stacey Lawrence & Whisper An Ekko
High Percent Champion and High Point Reserve: Pamela DeHaan & Maggie Ross
High Percent Reserve: Julianne Johnson & Little Bit of Jo

Training Level – Open – Professional
High Point Champion and High Percent Reserve: Sarah Engle & Charlie
High Point Reserve and High Percent Champion: Tiffany Bongers & Forrest

First Level – Intermediate – Junior Rider
High Point and High Percent Champion: Ashley Merica & Spell It Out
High Point and High Percent Reserve Champion: Grace Stockman & Tagit’s Irish Bonanza

First Level – Intermediate – Adult Amateur
High Point and High Percent Champion: Stacey Lawrence & Whisper An Ekko

First Level – Open – Adult Amateur
High Point Champion & 3rd Place High Percent: Deb Drenten & Hondo Lane
High Point Reserve and High Percent Champion: Kristy Hume & Feisty Star
High Point 3rd Place & High Percent Reserve: Mary Nye & Tupelo

First Level – Open – Professional Rider
High Point and High Percent Champion: Jeane Metsker & Sandlot

Second Level – Open – Adult Amateur
High Point Champion: Janice Smith & Lucas
High Point Reserve and High Percent Champion: Suzanne O’Brien & Jet
High Point and High Percent Reserve: Kristy Hume & Feisty Star

Dressage Equitation – Junior Rider
High Point Champion: Hailey Blinkiewicz & Cherokee
High Point Reserve Champion: Kaitlyn Bashore & Positive Investment

Dressage Equitation – Adult Amateur
High Point Champion: Erica Acton & Leaguers Elegant Lil

Musical Freestyle
High Point and High Percent Champion: Janet Hill & Belle Amie

Anything Goes Musical Freestyle
High Point and High Percent Champion: Sarah Engel & Charlie

2010 Breed Award Recipients

Registered Warmblood
High Point Champion: Kristy Hume & Feisty Star
High Point Reserve Champion: Stacey Lawrence & Whisper An Ekko

Unregistered
High Point Champion: Mary Johnson & Bay Tovin
High Point Reserve Champion: Deb Drenten & Hondo Lane

Registered Thoroughbred
High Point Champion: Suzanne Muma & Cuppa Joe
High Point Reserve Champion: Ashley Merica & Spell It Out

Pony
High Point Champion: Pamela DeHaan & Maggie Ross
High Point Reserve Champion: Aaron Bunnell & Rocky Road

Other Registered Breed
High Point Champion: Molly VanVranken & Brando

Registered Color Breed
High Point Champion: Julianne Johnson & Little Bit of Jo
High Point Reserve Champion: Julie Bunnell & Inovate

Registered Arabian or Half Arabian
High Point Champion: Shannan Westra & Uher-A-Bay
High Point Reserve Champion: Kait Mayne & MSU Stacatto

Registered Quarter Horse or Appendix
High Point Champion: Kaitlyn Bashore & Positive Investment
High Point Reserve Champion: Erica Acton & Leaguers Elegant Lil

2010 Certificates of Achievement

Certificates are awarded to those riders who have achieved repeated success in the show ring. All horse and rider teams must participate in at least three different Glass-Ed shows at each level to qualify.
Bronze Certificate: Awarded for seven scores of 50% or better at a level
Silver Certificate: Awarded for five scores of 60% or better at a level
Gold Certificate: Awarded for three scores of 70% or better at a level

Introduction to Dressage
Aaron Bunnell and Rocky Road: Silver Certificate
Shannan Westra and Uher-A-Bay: Silver & Bronze Certificates
Katie Walma and Mystical Illusion: Silver & Bronze Certificates
Jolene Walma and Mai-Tai: Bronze Certificate
Tiffani DeFrang and A Classic Conspiracy: Bronze Certificate

Training Level
Mary Johnson and BayTovin: Gold & Silver Certificates
Pamela M. DeHaan and Maggie Ross: Silver & Bronze Certificates
Sarah Engel and Charlie: Silver & Bronze Certificates
Julianne Johnson and Little Bit of Jo: Silver & Bronze Certificates
Erica Acton and Leaguers Elegant Lil: Silver & Bronze Certificates
Jen Handlin and Sophie: Silver & Bronze Certificates
Hailey Blinkiewicz and Cherokee: Silver & Bronze Certificates
Kelsey Smith and Wicked Ways: Silver & Bronze Certificates
Suzanne Muma and Cuppa Joe: Silver Certificate
Allyson Scott and Blaze: Silver Certificate
Tiffany Bongers and Forrest: Silver Certificate
Julie Bunnell and Inovate: Silver Certificate
Kalie Groenveld and Phyl: Silver Certificate
Lynn Himmelsbaugh and Bailey: Bronze Certificate
Kaitlyn Bashore and Positive Investment: Bronze Certificate
Paige Blinkiewicz and A Misty Eyed Design: Bronze Certificate
Rita Kline and King of Hearts: Bronze Certificate
Katie Canfield and Irish Raven: Bronze Certificate

First Level
Kristy Hume and Feisty Star: Silver Certificate
Kaitlin Mayne and MSU Staccaato: Silver Certificate
Jeane Metsker and Sandlot: Silver Certificate
Deb Drenten and Hondo Lane: Silver & Bronze Certificates
Mary Nye and Tupelo: Silver & Bronze Certificates
Janice Smith and Lucas: Bronze Certificate
Lindley Jean and Annie: Bronze Certificate

Second Level
Suzanne O’Brien and Jet: Silver Certificate
Janice Smith and Lucas: Silver & Bronze Certificates
Kristy Hume and Feisty Star: Bronze Certificate

© Great Lakes Area Show Series – Educational Dressage | Contact Webmaster